CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:TA:351

Terry Pilant
Global Transportation Services, Inc.
1930 Sixth Avenue
Suite 401
Seattle, WA 98134

RE: The tariff classification of cat toys from China

Dear Mr. Pilant:

In your letter dated March 30, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Ourpet’s Company.

The submitted samples are cat toys from China.

The Dazzle Pom (Item# CT-10291) is constructed of textile metalized strips and unspun polyester fibers pressed together by a machine.

The Spiky Ball (Item# CT-10289) is constructed from EVA foam strips, each approximately 4 mm in width, cut from larger pieces; the strips meet the dimensional requirements of textile strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1(g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).

The applicable subheading for the cat toys will be 5609.00.4000, HTSUS, which provides for articles of yarn, twine, cordage, rope, or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Other.  The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The samples will be retained with the case file for official purposes.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division